Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cobot Kind uses and protects the personal data of customers, prospective customers and third parties (your personal information).

Cobot Kind is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and follows the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please ensure you read this policy and any other similar notices we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you. This privacy policy contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and appropriate regulating authorities in the event you have a complaint.

 

WHO WE ARE

Cobot Kind collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the United Kingdom (and the European Union) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ and/or ‘processor’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

References to ‘Cobot Kind’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ means R.A. Rodriguez (UK) Limited whose registered address is 14 Old Bridge Way, Shefford, Bedfordshire, SG17 5HQ.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • when you have entered your personal information into forms on this website;

  • when you contact us directly by telephone or email, including your unsolicited approaches to us;

  • when you contact us via LiveChat or Instant Messaging services

  • when you contact us via Social Media

  • when you give us your business card(s) or contact details

  • when a third party has arranged your introduction to us, or otherwise facilitated email communication.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

In the course of delivering our products and services and any other relevant activities, we collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • Name(s), Postal Address(es), Telephone Number(s) and Email Address(es)

  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We seek to ensure that our collection of personal information is always proportionate.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  • For the purposes of our legitimate business interests or those of a third party, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

  • We seek to ensure that our use of personal information is always proportionate.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We routinely share the following categories of personal information:

  • Name, Address, Telephone Numbers, Email addresses

  • Other demographic information such as preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

This personal information may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

  • Accountants, Solicitors, Debt Collections Agencies, Contractors and Freelance Staff, IT Support and Website Hosting & Support.

This data sharing enables us to perform our duties in delivering our products and services and is for the purposes of our legitimate business interests.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE HELD

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, and third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

We also use a number of third-party providers.

For Email Marketing we use a third-party provider, Wix, to deliver our emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our communications. For more information, please see Wix’s privacy policy.

To help maintain Website Security & Performance we use a third-party service. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold.

 

HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

We will hold personal information for the period of time we deliver products and services and until there is no foreseeable legitimate business interest with you, or until you have exercised your right for your personal information to be removed from our systems.

We also routinely delete some personal information from our systems before that data is two years old.

 

THE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH WE COLLECT, STORE AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain and use your personal information for our legitimate business interests.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge, including rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • and other relevant rights set out in the General Data Protection Regulation

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us using the details found in the section below. Let us have enough information to identify you which will include your full name, address and property address. It is likely that we will also require proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill). Please let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER AND ITS REGULATOR?

The Data Controller is R.A. Rodriguez (UK) Limited whose registered address is 14 Old Bridge Way, Shefford, Bedfordshire, SG17 5HQ, and can be contacted at info@raruk.com.

The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

We store your personal information in access-controlled systems on servers hosted in the European Economic Area. Within Cobot Kind, your personal information is shared amongst only those employees who need to know your personal information.

 

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

For details of what cookies we use on this website and their purpose, please refer to our Cookie page.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was published on 19th February 2021 and was last updated on 19th February 2021.

 

Cobot Kind may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

DO YOU NEED EXTRA HELP?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us using the following information:

info@raruk.com

14 Old Bridge Way, Shefford, Bedfordshire, SG17 5HQ